Performing the Jewish Archive

AHRC logo

York logo

Sydney logo

Madison logo



Magnified & Sanctified: An International Academic Conference on the Music of Jewish Prayer
ECA logo JMI logo

Programme

 

Conference programme correct as of 11 June 2015.

These pages can be printed with your browser’s normal PRINT facility.

In this section:

Tue 16 June

Registration and tea/coffee 10.00 – 11:00


Official opening 11.00 – 1.00

Venue: Concert Hall

Steve Muir 
Geraldine Auerbach
Malcolm Miller

Illustrations of music
Hirsh Cashdan, Naomi Cohn Zentner, Netanel Cohen, Annette Boeckler, Eliot Alderman and Albert Chait.


Lunch 1.00 – 2.00


Session 1a 2.00– 3.30

Judeo-Christian-Islamic Encounters & Medieval Perspectives

Venue: Concert Hall

  • ‘Adonay Eloy Izrahel’: A 15th-Century Notation of the Taḥanun Prayer in a Latin Manuscript
    Martha Stellmacher (Hanover/Prague)
  • Envisioning the Music of Prayer: Musical Iconography in Medieval Hebrew Liturgical Manuscripts
    Suzanne Wijsman (Perth)
  • Rabbinic Rulings on Arabic Music in Jewish Worship: From Hai Ga’on to Ovadyah Yosef
    Merav Rosenfeld (London/Cambridge)

Session 1b 2.00 – 3.30

Jewish Music and Its Influences

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1

  • Symbolism and Numerology (Gematria) in the Biblically- and Kabbalistically-Inspired Themes Found in Two Art Music Compositions by the South African Jewish Composer, Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph
    Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph (Johannesburg)
  • The Musical Language of Hazzan Pinkhas Minkowsky: Blending Tradition and Innovation 
    Anat Rubinstein (Jerusalem)
  • Majufes: A Vestige of Jewish Prayer in Polish Popular Entertainments
    Bret Werb
    (Washington)

Tea/coffee 3.30 – 4.00


Roundtable 1 4.00 – 5.30

Is There a Crisis in Synagogue Music Today?
Jeffrey Summit
(chair), Victor Tunkel, Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph, Amalia Kedem and Jessica Roda 
Venue: Concert Hall


Reception 6.30 – 7.45

Reception sponsored by the American Society for Jewish Music (for delegates and invited members of the community)


Evening event  8.00 – 9.30

Illustrated lecture open to the public  

Eliyahu Schleifer: The Music of Jewish Prayer: Unearthing Layers of Liturgical Chant and Song

Chair: Stephen Muir

Venue: Concert Hall


Wed 17 June

Tea/coffee available from 9.00


Session 2a 9.30 – 11.00

Synagogue Music in Israel

Venue: Concert Hall

  • Domestic Echoes of the Ashkenazi Liturgy
    Naomi Cohn Zentner (Jerusalem)
  • Democratizing Tradition: Fluxes in Ashkenazi Synagogue Music in Israel
    Amalia Kedem (Jerusalem)
  • Kumbaya in Zion: Secular and Religious Elements in Israeli Sacred Singing Circles
    Yotam Yzraely (Tel Aviv)

Session 2b 9.30 – 11.00

Perspectives on Jewish Sacred Music in Europe

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1

  • ‘A Fifth Wheel to a Wagon’: Gentiles Listen to Synagogue Music
    David Conway (London)
  • Kol Nidrei as a Universal Emblem of Jewish Identity: The Case of Emma Schaver and the Post-Holocaust DP Camps in American-Occupied Germany
    Marsha Dubrow (New York)
  • Lewandowski as Nusach: The Development of German Liberal Liturgy in Different German Refugee Congregations after 1938
    Annette Boeckler (London)

Tea/coffee break  11.00 – 11.30


Keynote lecture 1 11.30 – 1.00  

The Meaning and Experience of Biblical Chant in Contemporary Judaism
Jeffrey Summit

Venue: Concert Hall


Lunch 1.00 – 2.00


Session 3a 2.00 – 3.30

The Niggun & Embodied Practice

Venue: Concert Hall

  • Niggunim in 20th-Century Habad-Lubavitch Prayer
    Naftali Loewenthal (London) with Rabbi Michoel Danow (Leeds)
  • Hassidic Shaking-Melodies (Nigunei Na’anuim)
    Matan Wygoda (Jerusalem)
  • Synchronization in the Synagogue
    Rosa Abrahams (Chicago)

Session 3b 2.00 – 3.30

Diverse Communities in Israel

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1

  • ‘Preparing Her Prayers and Intoning Her Praises’: Organization and Meaning in the Liturgical Music of the Jews of Nowbandegān (Iran) in Israel
    Netanel Cohen (Jerusalem)
  • Making Sigd African: A Festival of Exile Grapples with Homecoming
    Ilana Webster-Kogen (London)

Tea/coffee 3.30 – 4.00


Tour of Jewish heritage and Victorian Leeds 4.00 – 6.30


Free time


Evening event  8.00 – 9.30 

Concert open to the public: One Little Goat: new discoveries in Jewish choral music

The Clothworkers Consort of Leeds
Conducted by Bryan White
Soloists: Mimi Sheffer, Beth Mackay, Robert Webb

Venue: Concert Hall


Thu 18 June

Tea/coffee available from 9.00


Session 4a 9.30 – 11.00

Transformation through Migration

Venue: Concert Hall

  • Minhag Helsinki and Turku: Tradition and Change
    Simo Muir (Leeds)
  • From Russia to The Cape: Archival Remnants of a Choral Cantorial Tradition
    Stephen Muir (Leeds)
  • Transformed Liturgical Jewish Music in the Synagogues in Johannesburg, South Africa: Looking Forward through the Rear-View Mirror
    Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph (Johannesburg)

Session 4b 9.30 – 11.00

Music in Contemporary English Experience

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1

  • Strumming My Faith with Their Fingers: Musical Change and Synagogue Renewal in Anglo-Reform Jewish World
    Barbara Borts (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
  • Singing a Wordless Niggun: Contemporary Jewish Experiences
    Ruth Illman
    (Abo)
  • Shireinu: Group Song in British Reform Synagogues
    Rachel Adelstein
    (Cambridge)

Tea/coffee break 11.00 – 11.30


Keynote lecture 2 11.30 – 1.00  

Kabbalat Shabbat: Kabbalah and Music for the Sabbath Eve
Eliyahu Schleifer and Cantor Mimi Sheffer

Venue: Concert Hall


Lunch 1.00 – 2.00


Session 5a 2.00 – 3.30

Completing the Picture from Past Sources

Venue: Concert Hall

  • The Musical Finale of a Recently Rediscovered Terezin Purimspiel
    Lisa Peschel (York)
    Performers: Dan Holden, Libby Clark, James Laurence, Simon Pratt and Stephen Muir
  • An Archivist’s View on Jewish Prayers: Can We Reconstruct Reality from Scores and Recordings Created in Non-Real Time?
    Gila Flam (Jerusalem)
  • The Judaica Project: Unfolding Piyutim and Nigunim as Epistemic Objects
    Ben Spatz (Huddersfield)

Session 5b 2.00 – 3.30

Perspectives on Sephardic Music 

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1

  • Sephardic Judaism in Southwestern France: A Solely Musical Religion?
    Peter Nahon (Paris)
  • Andalusian Star to Montreal Hazzan: Samy Elmaghribi/Salomon Amzallag’s New Sephardic Liturgy
    Jessica Roda (Montreal), co-authored with Stephanie Tara Schwartz
  • Echoes of Iberia: The Music of the Spanish & Portuguese Jews of London
    Eliot Alderman (London)

Tea/coffee  3.30 – 4.00


Roundtable 2 4.00 – 5.30

Jewish Musical Archives: Preserving the Tradition and Ensuring Access for the Future
Mark Kligman
(chair),
Bret Werb, Gila Flam, Lisa Peschel and David Fligg
Venue: Concert Hall


Informal dinner and open mic 7.00 – 9.30
Venue: Concert Hall


Fri 19 June

Tea/coffee available from 9.00


Session 6a 9.30 – 11.00

Explorations of Cantillation I

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1

  • Music and Meaning in Torah Cantillation
    Hirsh Cashdan (London)
  • Recovering the Lost Music of the ‘Emet’ books of the T’nakh
    Victor Tunkel
    (London)
  • Music-Text Relations in Ashkenazic Cantillation: A New Analysis
    Yonatan Malin
    (Boulder)

Session 6b 9.30 – 11.00

The Haskalah and its Musical Consequences

Venue: Lecture Theatre 2

  • The Anglo-German Choral Tradition and the Consequences of Emancipation
    Benjamin Wolf (London)
  • “Die alten Gesänge im Geiste unserer Zeit”: Sulzer, Lewandowski and the Politics of Assimilation in Jewish Liturgical Music
    Golan Gur (Cambridge)
  • How the Practice of Liturgical Jewish Music Assists in Sustaining Jewish Identity among the Jewish Community of Ireland in the 20th and 21st Centuries
    Melanie Brown (Dublin)

Tea/coffee 11.00 – 11.30


Keynote lecture 3 11.30 – 1.00

Sephardic Liturgical Music
Prof. Mark Kligman

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1


Lunch 1.00 – 2.00


Session 7a 2.00 – 3.30

Explorations of Cantillation II

Venue: Lecture Theatre 1

  • Re-engaging the Renaissance Pedagogy of Hebrew Cantillation: Johannes Reuchlin and the Humanist Reconstruction of Modulata Recitatio
    Hyun-Ah Kim (Toronto)
  • The Role of Cantillation in Paul Ben-Haim’s Orchestral Works
    Liran Gurkiewicz (Ramat Gan)

Session 7b 2.00 – 3.30

Perspectives on Art Music

Venue: Lecture Theatre 2

  • Whose Kaddish?: Liturgical Hybridity in Osvaldo Golijov’s La Pasión según San Marcos
    Andrea Moore (Los Angeles)
  • Circumventing the Ban: Liturgical Israeli Art Music
    Jehoash Hirshberg (Jerusalem)
  • Innovation and Inspiration: New Works for the Synagogue by Composers of Art Music in Britain
    Malcolm Miller (London)

Tea/coffee  3.30 – 4.00


Roundtable 3 and final discussion 4.00 – 5.30

The Future

Stephen Muir (Chair) with Mark Kligman and Eliyahu Schleifer

Venue: Concert Hall


Shabbat

The following events are provided by the Leeds Jewish Community, but we would like to bring them to your attention. Conference delegates are invited to attend any of the following.


End of conference. Shabbat events in the Leeds Jewish Community


Evening event  

Kabbalat Shabbat at United Hebrew Congregation (151 Shadwell Lane, Leeds; http://www.uhcleeds.com) shared with delegates to the Cantors Convention taking place at UHC Sunday 21 – Tuesday 23 June (http://www.cantors.eu/index.htm) featuring international guest cantors Eli Jaffe and Eliyahu Greenblatt from Israel and Albert Chait of UHC.

Followed by Shabbat Dinner
(free to conference delegates – please indicate your attendance during the online booking process; £15 for accompanying guests)


Shabbat events in the Leeds Jewish Community

Shabbat morning service at Etz Chaim Synagogue (411 Harrogate Road, Leeds; http://www.etzchaim.co.uk) featuring guest cantors and Cantor Rabbi Anthony Gilbert of Etz Chaim Synagogue.

Followed by Grand Kiddush

Evening meal at Etz Chaim Synagogue


 

 

 

 

 

© Copyright Leeds 2018