Performing the Jewish Archive

AHRC logo

York logo

Sydney logo

Madison logo



July 2018

MTWTFSS
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345

Archives into the Future I

Monday 5th January (all day)

‘Archives into the Future’ is a one-day symposium, a collaboration between the British Library and major new projects funded under the auspices of the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Read more »

Theatre in the Theresienstadt Ghetto: Newly Discovered Works

Saturday 7th FebruarySunday 8th February

An invitation to a staging of newly discovered works by prisoners in the World War II Jewish ghetto at Theresienstadt. Read more »

Defining Gideon Klein - Terezin, 1941-1944

Thursday 23rd April, 2:00 PM3:00 PM

Dr David Fligg will lecture on the theme ‘Defining Gideon Klein - Terezin, 1941-1944’ on 23 April 2015 at the University of Edinburgh. Read more »

Cabaret, Music and Humor in the Terezín/Theresienstadt Ghetto

Thursday 30th April, 4:30 PM6:00 PM

Dr Lisa Peschel will lecture in the Research Seminar of the Leeds University School of Music Read more »

Walking tour of Prague focusing on the life of Gideon Klein

Thursday 14th May, 2:00 PM

Dr David Fligg will guide a walking tour of Prague focusing on the life of composer Gideon Klein. Read more »

The Sydney presentation of Brundibár

Monday 18th May, 5:00 PM6:00 PM

You are invited to an About Music Lecture given by Dr Joseph Toltz (Sydney Conservatorium of Music) ‘About Music Lecture – Can the redemptive reading be resisted? The Sydney presentation of Brundibár’ Sydney Conservatorium of Music Monday, 18 May 2015 Read more »

Exile Estates, Archives and Music Restitution

Sunday 31st MayThursday 21st May

Dr Stephen Muir will join round table discussion 'What needs to be done and how to achieve it'. Read more »

Artistic Censorship in Repressive Regimes

Saturday 6th June, 5:00 PM6:30 PM

PtJA co-investigator Dr Lisa Peschel will join panel discussion 'Artistic Censorship in Repressive Regimes'. Read more »

Magnified and Sanctified: The Music of Jewish Worship

Tuesday 16th JuneFriday 19th June

For the first time in Britain an International Academic Conference is being devoted to the music of Jewish prayer. Read more »

Joint Workshop for Advanced PhD Candidates from UK Universities

Monday 29th JuneThursday 2nd July

Lisa Peschel has been invited to a new joint workshop hosted by The Wiener Library. Read more »

Performing the Archive conference, Galway, Ireland

Wednesday 22nd JulyFriday 24th July

PtjA members Steve Muir, Lisa Peschel and Simo Muir are taking part in 'Performing the Archive' Read more »

Out of the Shadows: Rediscovering Jewish Music, Literature and Theater

Sunday 30th August (all day)

A one-day performance festival trialling some of the newly-discovered works and newly-devised methodologies that underpin ‘Performing the Jewish Archive’ Read more »

Why we laugh: A Terezín cabaret

Saturday 12th SeptemberSunday 27th September

Performance of a cabaret translated and dramatized by Lisa Peschel Read more »

PtJA at European Researchers' Night in York

Friday 25th September, 7:00 PM8:00 PM

Dr. Stephen Muir, Dr. Lisa Peschel and Dr. Simo Muir will talk about their research at Barley Hall Read more »

Leeds Day Limmud 2015

Sunday 1st November (all day)

Look out for the PtJA stand at Leeds Limmud Read more »

Laughter in the Ghetto: Cabarets from a concentration camp

Thursday 19th November, 6:30 PM8:00 PM

Dr Lisa Peschel will talk at a Merchant Adventurers’ Arts Discovery Event in York Read more »

Migration and the Jewish archive

Tuesday 8th December, 2:00 PM3:00 PM

Dr Stephen Muir will lecture at the University of Durham, December 8 2015. Read more »

National Limmud conference in Birmingham

Tuesday 29th December, 1:30 PM2:30 PM

PtJA team will be at the national Limmud conference in Birmingham. Read more »

Holocaust Memorial Day in Leeds

Sunday 24th January, 2:00 PM5:00 PM

PtJA will take part in the Holocaust Memorial Day event at Leeds Town Hall Read more »

Holocaust Memorial Day Commemoration and Lecture

Wednesday 27th January, 1:00 PM3:30 PM

In a series of brief lecture-demonstrations, Dr Lisa Peschel with colleagues from the universities of York and Leeds will share their most recent discoveries Read more »

Brothers-in-arms with Nazi Germans

Thursday 4th February, 5:30 PM7:30 PM

Postdoctoral Research Fellow Simo Muir will give a talk at the UCL Institute of Jewish Studies Read more »

Theatre in the Terezín Ghetto

Wednesday 10th February, 4:30 PM

Lisa Peschel will present a lecture at Goldsmith’s Performance Research Seminar Series Read more »

Archives into the Future workshop

Monday 29th February, 10:00 AM5:30 PM

The British Library

Read more »

Be Curious Festival

Saturday 19th March, 10:00 AM

University of Leeds

Read more »

The Smoke of Home

Saturday 16th April, 8:00 PM

Clifford's Tower, York.

 

Read more »

The Smoke of Home

Saturday 16th April, 9:30 PM

Clifford's Tower, York

 

Read more »

The Smoke of Home

Sunday 17th April, 8:00 PM

Clifford's Tower, York.

 

Read more »

The Smoke of Home

Sunday 17th April, 9:30 PM

Clifford's Tower, York.

 

Read more »

'Out of the Shadows' festival in Madison, May 2016

Sunday 1st MayThursday 5th May

Madison, Wisconsin

Read more »

New Budapest Orpheum Society Cabaret

Sunday 1st May, 2:00 PM

Frederic March Play Circle

 

Read more »

Harlequin in the Ghetto

Sunday 1st May, 7:30 PM

Frederic March Play Circle

 

Read more »

Mayrent Institute for Yiddish Culture

Monday 2nd May, 11:45 AM

University Club

 

Read more »

Bach Dancing & Dynamite Society

Monday 2nd May, 6:45 PM

Unitarian Society Atrium Auditorium

 

Read more »

Lieder and Piano Music by Wilhelm Grosz

Tuesday 3rd May, 2:30 PM

First Congregational Church

 

Read more »

Oy, how he sung!: Journeys in Jewish Choral Music

Tuesday 3rd May, 7:30 PM

Mills Hall, UW-Madison School of Music

 

Read more »

Mother Rachel and Her Children

Wednesday 4th May, 8:00 PM

Music Hall

 

Read more »

Gideon Klein: Portrait of a Composer

Thursday 5th May, 2:30 PM

Hillel at the UW-Madison

 

Read more »

Collage Concert

Thursday 5th May, 7:30 PM

Capitol Theater

 

Read more »

'Out of the Shadows' festival in Leeds and York

Wednesday 1st JuneTuesday 23rd February

Leeds and York

Read more »

Exhibition: Children’s Drawing from Terezín

Wednesday 1st June (all day)

Holy Trinity Church, Leeds

Read more »

Gideon Klein: Portrait of a composer

Wednesday 1st June, 7:30 PM

Holy Trinity Church, Leeds

 

Read more »

Harlequin in the Ghetto

Thursday 2nd June, 7:30 PM

Featuring University of York performers. The Black Box, University of York

 

 

Read more »

Harlequin in the Ghetto

Friday 3rd June, 7:30 PM

Featuring University of York and York St John University performers. The Black Box, University of York

 

Read more »

Harlequin in the Ghetto

Saturday 4th June, 7:30 PM

Featuring University of York performers. The Black Box, University of York

 

Read more »

'Make once more my heart thy home': The choral music of Hans Gál

Sunday 5th June, 3:00 PM

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

 

 

Read more »

Harlequin in the Ghetto

Sunday 5th June, 7:30 PM

Featuring University of York and York St John University performers. The Black Box, University of York

 

 

 

Read more »

The Nash Ensemble: Music in the Terezín Ghetto

Wednesday 8th June, 7:15 PM

Howard Assembly Room, Leeds

 

Read more »

Mother Rachel and Her Children: A rediscovered oratorio

Thursday 9th June, 7:30 PM

Left Bank, Leeds

 

 

Read more »

Make once more my heart thy home: The choral music of Hans Gál

Friday 10th June, 7:30 PM

National Centre for Early Music, York

 

Read more »

Fractured lives: Music of the Holocaust

Tuesday 14th June, 7:30 PM

Holy Trinity Church, Leeds

 

Read more »

Fractured Lives: Music of the Holocaust

Wednesday 15th June, 1:00 PM

All Saints Pavement, York

 

 

Read more »

The New Budapest Orpheum Society

Thursday 16th June, 7:30 PM

National Centre for Early Music, York

 

 

Read more »

Fate and Fairytales: the music of Wilhelm Grosz and Zikmund Schul

Friday 17th June, 1:05 PM

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

 

Read more »

A chronicle of love and death

Friday 17th June, 6:00 PM

Holy Trinity Church, Leeds

 

Read more »

The New Budapest Orpheum Society

Saturday 18th June, 7:30 PM

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

 

 

Read more »

‘Looking forward through the past’: New Operas from the Jewish Archive

Thursday 23rd June, 8:00 PM

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

 

 

 

Read more »

Odkaz a naděje / Heritage and Hope

Sunday 18th September, 5:00 PM

18. září, Jeruzalémská synagoga, Praha
18 Sep, Jerusalem Synagogue, Prague

 

Read more »

Učiň ještě jednou mé srdce svým domovem / Make once more my heart thy home

Sunday 18th September, 7:30 PM

18. září, Španělská synagoga, Praha / 18 Sep, Spanish Synagogue, Prague

 

Read more »

Osud a pohádky / Fate and Fairytales

Monday 19th September, 1:00 PM

19. září, Dům hudby – Konzervatoř Plzeň / 19 Sep, House of Music, Music Conservatory of Pilsen

 

Read more »

Učiň ještě jednou mé srdce svým domovem / Make once more my heart thy home

Monday 19th September, 5:00 PM

19. září, Stará synagoga, Plzeň  / 19 Sep, Old Synagogue, Pilsen

 

Read more »

Židovský kabaret od Terezína po Helsinky / Jewish Cabaret from Terezín to Helsinki

Monday 19th September, 6:00 PM

19. září, Loosovy interiéry, Plzeň / 19 Sep, Loos Apartment Interiors, Pilsen

 

Read more »

Židovský kabaret od Terezína po Helsinky / Jewish Cabaret from Terezín to Helsinki

Monday 19th September, 8:00 PM

19. září, Loosovy interiéry, Plzeň / 19 Sep, Loos Apartment Interiors, Pilsen

 

Read more »

Gideon Klein: Portrét skladatele / Portrait of a Composer

Tuesday 20th September, 7:30 PM

20. září, Divadelní sál Pražské konzervatoře / 20 Sep, Theatre Hall of the Prague Conservatory

 

Read more »

Matka Ráchel a její děti / Mother Rachel and Her Children

Thursday 22nd September, 7:30 PM

22. září, Koncertní sál Pražské konzervatoře / 22 Sep, Concert Hall of the Prague Conservatory

 

Read more »

Terezínské světlušky / Terezín's 'The Fireflies'

Sunday 25th September, 4:00 PM

25. září, Půdní divadlo v Magdeburských kasárnách, Terezín / 25 Sep, Attic Theatre in Magdeburg Barracks, Terezín

Read more »

Hans Gal Society Concert

Sunday 13th November, 3:00 PM

Cannongate Kirk, Edinburgh

Read more »

Being Human festival launch

Thursday 17th November, 6:30 PM

Senate House, University of London

Read more »

Peter Martens's cello concert

Friday 18th November, 1:05 PM

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Read more »

Limmud Stockholm

Saturday 19th NovemberSunday 20th November

Stockholm, Sweden

Read more »

Journeys in Jewish Choral Music

Friday 25th November, 1:05 PM

Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, Leeds

Read more »

Yiddish - in Finland!

Sunday 11th December, 1:30 PM12:00 AM

Sholem-Aleichem Cultural Center, New York

Read more »

Music on the brink of destruction

Wednesday 4th January, 7:30 PM

x
Read more »

Holocaust Memorial Day

Sunday 22nd January, 2:00 PM

Leeds Town Hall

Read more »

Music on the Brink of Destruction

Sunday 22nd January, 6:45 PM

BBC Radio 3

Read more »

Performing a Holocaust Archive

Wednesday 25th January, 5:15 PM

RNCM Manchester

Read more »

UK National Holocaust Memorial Day

Thursday 26th January, 3:00 PM

London

Read more »

Interview with Nena Kafka

Sunday 29th January, 12:00 AM

Helsinki

Read more »

Cultural Institute Launch

Thursday 2nd February, 5:30 PM7:30 PM

Parkinson Court, University of Leeds 

Read more »

Jewish Music out of the Shadows: Hidden Archives, Lost Worlds

Tuesday 14th February, 7:30 PM

DAVAR Bristol, Redland Green Bowling Club, Bristol

Read more »

Clifford's Tower commemoration

Thursday 16th March, 6:00 PM

Clifford's Tower, York

Read more »

Music on the Brink of Destruction

Sunday 19th March, 11:15 PM

BBC Radio 3 

Read more »

Music and Memorialisation: Performing Holocaust Testimony

Wednesday 29th March, 5:00 PM

University of Chester, Kingsway Campus

Read more »

The Jews of Finland

Monday 3rd April, 8:00 PM

United Hebrew Congregation Synagogue, Leeds

Read more »

When We Remembered Zion

Monday 24th April, 6:30 PM

American Society for Jewish Music, New York

Read more »

Cabaret in Captivity

Monday 24th April, 7:00 PM

Pangea, New York

Read more »

A Comedy of Us Jews

Monday 12th JuneTuesday 13th June

Friends' Meeting House, Friargate, York

Read more »

Children, Conflict and the Art(s) of Hope

Saturday 24th JuneSunday 25th June

Bootham School, Bootham

Read more »

Russian Revolution: Unearthing a Jewish History

Tuesday 27th June, 3:30 PM

The British Library, London

Read more »

Gala Opening Night

Saturday 5th August, 7:30 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Verbrugghen Hall

 

Read more »

Red Riding Hood: A Children's Opera

Sunday 6th August, 12:00 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Music Workshop

Read more »

Red Riding Hood: A Children's Opera

Sunday 6th August, 3:00 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Music Workshop

Read more »

Lunchbreak Concert 1: The Power of Two

Monday 7th August, 12:30 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Verbrugghen Hall

Read more »

Prinz Bettliegend: A Cabaret from Terezín

Monday 7th August, 7:30 PM

The Seymour Centre, Sound Lounge, Sydney

 

Read more »

Lunchbreak Concert 2: Three’s Company

Tuesday 8th August, 12:30 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Verbrugghen Hall

Read more »

Prinz Bettliegend: A Cabaret from Terezín

Tuesday 8th August, 7:30 PM

The Seymour Centre, Sound Lounge, Sydney

 

Read more »

At The Edge of the World

Tuesday 8th August, 7:30 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Verbrugghen Hall

 

Read more »

Lunchbreak Concert 3: The Power of Breath

Wednesday 9th August, 12:30 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Verbrugghen Hall

Read more »

Singing and Laughing Against Fascism

Wednesday 9th August, 5:00 PM

University of Sydney Main Campus

Read more »

Merchants of Helsinki: Yiddish Cabaret from Finland

Wednesday 9th August, 7:30 PM

The Seymour Centre, Sound Lounge, Sydney

 

 

Read more »

Lunchbreak Concert 4: The Power of Three

Thursday 10th August, 12:30 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Verbrugghen Hall

Read more »

Testimony, Facticity, and Musical Truth-Telling

Thursday 10th August, 5:30 PM

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read more »

Prinz Bettliegend: A Cabaret from Terezín

Thursday 10th August, 7:30 PM

The Seymour Centre, Sound Lounge, Sydney

 

Read more »

Closing Finale: Goldner String Quartet

Saturday 12th August, 7:30 PM

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Verbrugghen Hall

 

Read more »

Singing the Songs of Zion: 150 Years of Synagogue Music in the Cape

Sunday 10th September, 4:30 PM

Gardens Synagogue, Cape Town

Read more »

A Memorial and a Celebration: Festival opening reception

Sunday 10th September, 6:30 PM

Cape Town Holocaust Centre

Read more »

New songs from the Jewish Archive

Tuesday 12th September, 1:10 PM

Fismer Hall, Stellenbosch

Read more »

Looking forward through the past: a symposium

Tuesday 12th September, 3:00 PM

Jannasch Hall, Stellenbosch Konservatorium

Read more »

A comedy of us Jews

Tuesday 12th September, 8:00 PM

Jewish Museum, Cape Town

 

Read more »

Looking forward through the past: a symposium

Wednesday 13th September, 1:10 PM

Kaplan Centre, University of Cape Town

Read more »

Prinz Bettliegend

Wednesday 13th September, 8:00 PM

Theatre Arts Admin Collective, Methodist Church Hall, Observatory 

 

Read more »

Walter, Werner and Wilhelm’s far-distant spring

Thursday 14th September, 1:10 PM

Baxter Concert Hall, Cape Town

 

Read more »

Cape Town Philharmonic

Thursday 14th September, 8:00 PM

City Hall, Cape Town

 

Read more »

New songs from the Jewish Archive

Friday 15th September, 1:10 PM

Baxter Concert Hall, Cape Town

Read more »

Prinz Bettliegend

Friday 15th September, 8:15 PM

Drostdy Theatre, Stellenbosch

 

Read more »

Fractured Lives: Music of the Holocaust

Saturday 16th September, 8:00 PM

Endler Hall, Stellenbosch Konservatorium

 

Read more »

Red-Riding-Hood

Sunday 17th September, 11:00 AM

Hugo Lambrechts Auditorium, Cape Town

 

Read more »

Journeys in Jewish Choral Music

Sunday 17th September, 3:00 PM

Erin Hall, Rondebosch

 

Read more »

Beyond Camps and Forced Labour

Wednesday 10th JanuaryFriday 12th January

London 

Read more »

Laughter and Theatre as a Response to Genocide

Wednesday 10th January, 3:45 PM

Spring Lane Building, University of York 

Read more »

The Future of the Archive

Sunday 14th JanuaryTuesday 16th January

The British Library, London 

Read more »

Cabaret in Captivity: Songs and sketches from Terezín

Tuesday 23rd January, 8:00 PM

Goodenough College, London  

Read more »

Holocaust Memorial Day in Leeds

Sunday 28th January (all day)

Leeds Town Hall

Read more »

Cabaret in Captivity: Songs and sketches from Terezín

Sunday 28th January, 8:30 PM

The William Goodenough House, London 

Read more »

© Copyright Leeds 2018